Our privacy policy and cookie policy

This privacy policy is for TN Training Services. We’ll keep things simple in this policy and shall refer to ourselves as ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘TN Training Services.

If you have any questions about the details outlined within this policy contact us, and we will endeavour to respond as soon as we can.

This policy is here to let you know about how we collect and process the information we gather from our website, through our forms and through online tools.

We’re fully committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.


Business data and personal data

Personal data has stricter rules for data protection than business data. Often, we find even though we are primarily a business that sells to other businesses we deal with our customer’s personal information regularly.

What data do we collect?

So, the personal data we collect from you includes:

Anything you input into our forms, which includes your name, company name, phone number, email address, and inquiry type. We keep this information to contact you about your inquiry.

Anything we might need to take note of if you contact us via telephone or email. We will only take note of that which is necessary to do business with yourself.


How do we use your data?

If you look to the cookie section below it will explain how we use your data concerning google analytics.

The general data you provide to us via website forms or other communications will be used to communicate with you about your inquiry and interest in working with us.

If we sustain a professional relationship we may contact you from time to time about our products and services. We may contact you via email, telephone or by post. You can unsubscribe and opt-out of this at any time just by emailing us to let us know.

Your data may also be used for assessment and analysis of our customer base, to improve our services and our marketing. When used this way, we will not save the data or results with personal details included.

We never pass your data on to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission.

We will only ever, rarely, need to share your details with ‘third party’ partners if it is required to complete the work we have agreed to do for you. Your data will always be protected.

The way that we use your data is compliant with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR, and other relevant policies.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep the data as long as we need to communicate with you about your inquiry. We also keep the data to follow up on inquiries and check in on our customers from time to time. If you ever wish to stop hearing from us relating to your inquiry on our website then just email back and let us know.

We do not keep data longer than necessary. If we do not get a response from you we will keep your data no longer than 1 year.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services and website are not designed for, or targeted to, children of 13 years or younger. Any data collection via cookies or through our website forms is unintentional on our part. We won’t do business with children and so we won’t keep personal data if children do come through to us.

What cookies do we use?

We use google analytics on our website. This collects cookies and is widely used across the web. It collects information about your activity on our site, the device used to access the site, how you came on to the site (directly, through social, or through google) and your general location.

We use this information to gather feedback on our website, to see how users behave on our website, and to learn how they came to our website. It helps us to improve our site based on this information.

The data that we see through google analytics does not include any personal information.

You can find out more about this on Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy


What are your rights?

You can ask us at any time to update or remove your personal information by contacting us.

You can also request a copy of any personal information we hold about you, just contact us through our form.

Changing perception, enabling potential.

Call us: 07931 589583

© 2020 TN Training Services